cropped-luponbuildingThe succession of Chief Executives of Lupon and their tenure of office are as follows:

MUNICIPAL DISTRICTS PRESIDENTS:

Commara Manuel 1921 – 1929
Alfredo Lindo 1929 – 1931
Luis Yabut 1931 – 1933
Teodoro Panuncialman 1933 – 1939
Carlos Badolado 1939 Outbreak of war
Sixto Carreon Japanese Occupation
Cresencio Tuballa (1944-1945) Guerilla Mayor

APPOINTED MAYORS:

Claudio Libre 1945 – 1946
Cresencio Tuballa 1946
Carlos Badolato 1946 – 1947
Teodoro Panuncialman 1947 – 1948
Crisanto Magno 1948 – 1950
Teodoro Panuncialman 1950 – 1951

ELECTED MAYORS:

Crisanto Magno 1951 – 1955
Oswaldo Barol 1955 – 1967
Eulalio Angala, Jr. 1967 – 1979
Francisco M. Dela Ctruz 1979 – 1986
Jose A. Lim 1986 – 1987 (OIC)
Francisco M. Dela Cruz 1988 – 1998
Arfran L. Quinones 1998 – 2001
Manuel B. Guinez July 1, 2001 – Dec. 5, 2001
Bonso S. Barabag Dec. 6, 2001 – June 30, 2004
Arfran L. Quinones July 1, 2004 – June 30, 2007
Domingo A. Lim July 1, 2007 – June 30, 2016
Erlinda D. Lim July 1, 2016 – Present